Vice Chancellor’s Awards (PELT)

Call for nominations for the Vice Chancellor’s Promoting Excellence in Learning and Teaching

The call for nominations for the annual VC PELT Awards are now open!

The awards:

  • Build on an already strong institutional culture of high expectations for teaching performance, high quality student learning experiences, supervision and pastoral care of students
  • Acknowledge the role of academic staff and general staff who have played an important support role in contributing to excellence in teaching, learning and pastoral care of students
  • Celebrate, showcase and share excellent practices as an engaged learning community

Academic (including Sessional staff) and General staff who have been at Notre Dame for a minimum of three years are eligible to be nominated.

Nominations can be made:

  • Or by self-nominating as an individual or a team

Staff who receive a recommendation are free to accept, defer or decline this invitation to proceed with their nomination.

All interested staff (whether they have been recommended by others or are self-nominating) need to complete a formal nomination form prior to progressing their Award application. Nomination forms need to be signed by the relevant Dean or equivalent and submitted to lto@nd.edu.au no later than Friday 11 December 2020.

Refer to the VC Awards Policy and Procedure below for the full information.

Key dates

May and October Call for recommendations and nominations
6 August 2020 Information session webinar #1 ‘Am I ready to nominate for an award?’ See recording
29 October 2020 Information session webinar #2 ‘How to complete the nomination form and subsequent application?’ Register here
October 2020 – February 2021 Nominees progress their applications
13 November 2020 Deadline to recommend a staff member
11 December 2020 Deadline for completed nomination forms
February TBC Deadline for completed application forms
February TBC Selection Advisory Panel meets for selection process
March TBC Award recipients announced
March TBC Awards ceremonies

Resources available to nominees:

  • Previous Award Winners

    List of VC’s Award Winners 2019

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

    Lara Pratt  (School of Law, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Special School programs]

    Michael Wan  (School of Medicine, Sydney)
    [Subcategory: Assessment and feedback]

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching

    David Wong (School of Business, Fremantle)
    [Sub-category: Undergraduate teaching]

    List of VC’s Award Winners 2018

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

    Elizabeth McKenna (School of Education, Sydney)
    [Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources, and approaches to student learning]
    For the development of the International Baccalaureate (IB) program in undergraduate and postgraduate.

    Gillian Kennedy and Anna Dwyer (Nulungu Research Institute, Broome)
    [Subcategory: Indigenous education]
    For the development of a transformative cultural learning experience on Karajarri country as part of the intensive course, Aboriginal People/The Silent History.

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching

    Dr Gregory Hine (School of Education, Fremantle)
    [Sub-category: Undergraduate teaching]

    2018 Australian Awards for University Teaching
    Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
    Dr Deborah Pike (School of Arts & Sciences, Sydney)
    Dr Heidi Waldron (School of Medicine, Fremantle)
    Re-imagining Mathematics Education (RiME) – Dr Derek Hurrell & Ms Lorraine Day (School of Education, Fremantle)

    List of VC’s Award Winners 2017

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

    Benjamin Hay (Nursing and Midwifery, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Educational partnerships & collaborations]
    For the innovative, educational and collaborative approach to student learning: The SMARTcare seminars.

    Derek Hurrell and Lorraine Day (Education, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]:
    For Re-imagining mathematics education (RiME).

    Carole Steketee (Team Lead) with Ainslie Robinson, Frank Bate, Helen Rogers and Nicholas Arnold (Learning and Teaching Office, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]:
    For Prudentia Mapping tool: the logic behind learning.

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching

    Mark Hornshaw (Business, Sydney)
    [Sub-category: Undergraduate teaching]

    List of VC’s Award winners 2016

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching

    Lama Al Ramahi (Medicine, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Early career]

    Maree Piper (Business, Sydney)
    [Subcategory: Undergraduate teaching]

    Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

    Sean Kearney (Team Lead) with Tim Perkins (Education, Sydney)
    [Subcategory: Assessment and Feedback]
    For the development of an innovative model of self and peer assessment that challenges traditional paradigms in assessment practices in higher education and empowers Notre Dame students.

    Dee O’Connor (Team Lead) with Linda Cranley, Serena Davie, Christine Robinson and Tracy Treasure (Education, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Scholarship]
    For collaborative scholarship that has enhanced learning and teaching for students within the Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC) programs at the School of Education, Fremantle.

    Heidi Waldron (Medicine, Fremantle)
    [Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]
    For video creation to support medical student development of clinical examination and procedural skills, clinical reasoning ability, communication attributes, and professional capability working in inter-professional teams.

    2016 Winners

    Susan Edgar – National Citation
    Sanka Sinha – National Citation
    Gerry Ahern – National Citation
    Peter Clyne – National Citation
    Ali Malik – National Citation

    2015 Winners

    Tim Perkins – National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
    Julie Maakrun, National AAUT Award (Programs)
    Sanka Sinha – National Citation
    Ali Malik – National Citation
    Gerry Ahern – National Citation
    Amitav Saha – VC’s PETLS Award
    Katrina Eddles-Hirsch – VC’s PETLS Award
    Glenda Cain – VC’s PETLS Award
    Peter Hampton – VC’s PETLS Award
    Shane Lavery – VC’s PETLS Award
    Peter Clyne – VC’s PETLS Award
    Susan Edgar – VC’s PETLS Award

    2014 Winners

    Marco Ianniello – VC’s PETLS Award
    Dianne Chambers – VC’s PETLS Award

    2013 Winners

    Tim Perkins – National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
    Julie Maakrun, National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
    Peter Holmes –  VC’s PETLS Award
    Wil Cunningham – VC’s PETLS Award
    Robert Anderson – VC’s PETLS Award
    Renee Kohler-Ryan – VC’s PETLS Award
    Paul Morrissey – VC’s PETLS Award
    Chris Wolter – VC’s PETLS Award
    Christian Stephens – VC’s PETLS Award
    Dejan Simkovic – VC’s PETLS Award
    Moira Debono – VC’s PETLS Award
    Raymond Younis – VC’s PETLS Award
    Angus Brook – VC’s PETLS Award
    Louis Thompson – VC’s PETLS Award
    Sean Kearney – VC’s PETLS Award
    John Rees – VC’s PETLS Award
    Helene De Burgh-Woodman – VC’s PETLS Award
    Chris Skinner – National AAUT Award (Programs)
    llse O’Ferrall – National AAUT Award (Programs)
    Marianna Mattes – National AAUT Award (Programs)
    Donna Mak – National AAUT Award (Programs)