Showcase

List of VC’s Award Winners 2017

Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

Benjamin Hay (Nursing and Midwifery, Fremantle)
[Subcategory: Educational partnerships & collaborations]
For the innovative, educational and collaborative approach to student learning: The SMARTcare seminars.

Derek Hurrell and Lorraine Day (Education, Fremantle)
[Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]:
For Re-imagining mathematics education (RiME).

Carole Steketee (Team Lead) with Ainslie Robinson, Frank Bate, Helen Rogers and Nicholas Arnold (Learning and Teaching Office, Fremantle)
[Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]:
For Prudentia Mapping tool: the logic behind learning.

Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching

Mark Hornshaw (Business, Sydney)
[Sub-category: Undergraduate teaching]

List of VC’s Award winners 2016

Vice Chancellor’s Awards for Initiatives that Enhance Student Learning

Sean Kearney (team lead) with Tim Perkins (Education, Sydney)
[Subcategory: Assessment and Feedback]:

For the development of an innovative model of self and peer assessment that challenges traditional paradigms in assessment practices in higher education and empowers Notre Dame students.

Dee O’Connor (team lead)
with Linda Cranley, Serena Davie, Christine Robinson and Tracy Treasure
(Education, Fremantle)
[Subcategory: Scholarship]:

For collaborative scholarship that has enhanced learning and teaching for students within the Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC) programs at the School of Education, Fremantle.

Heidi Waldron (Medicine, Fremantle)
[Subcategory: Innovation in curricula, resources & approaches to student learning]:

For video creation to support medical student development of clinical examination and procedural skills, clinical reasoning ability, communication attributes, and professional capability working in inter-professional teams.

2016 Winners

Susan Edgar – National Citation
Sanka Sinha – National Citation
Gerry Ahern – National Citation
Peter Clyne – National Citation
Ali Malik – National Citation

2015 Winners

Tim Perkins – National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
Julie Maakrun, National AAUT Award (Programs)
Sanka Sinha – National Citation
Ali Malik – National Citation
Gerry Ahern – National Citation
Amitav Saha – VC’s PETLS Award
Katrina Eddles-Hirsch – VC’s PETLS Award
Glenda Cain – VC’s PETLS Award
Peter Hampton – VC’s PETLS Award
Shane Lavery – VC’s PETLS Award
Peter Clyne – VC’s PETLS Award
Susan Edgar – VC’s PETLS Award

2014 Winners

Marco Ianniello – VC’s PETLS Award
Dianne Chambers – VC’s PETLS Award

2013 Winners

Tim Perkins – National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
Julie Maakrun, National AAUT Award (Programs), National Citation
Peter Holmes –  VC’s PETLS Award
Wil Cunningham – VC’s PETLS Award
Robert Anderson – VC’s PETLS Award
Renee Kohler-Ryan – VC’s PETLS Award
Paul Morrissey – VC’s PETLS Award
Chris Wolter – VC’s PETLS Award
Christian Stephens – VC’s PETLS Award
Dejan Simkovic – VC’s PETLS Award
Moira Debono – VC’s PETLS Award
Raymond Younis – VC’s PETLS Award
Angus Brook – VC’s PETLS Award
Louis Thompson – VC’s PETLS Award
Sean Kearney – VC’s PETLS Award
John Rees – VC’s PETLS Award
Helene De Burgh-Woodman – VC’s PETLS Award
Chris Skinner – National AAUT Award (Programs)
llse O’Ferrall – National AAUT Award (Programs)
Marianna Mattes – National AAUT Award (Programs)
Donna Mak – National AAUT Award (Programs)